OSAF has a number of awards that recognize the achievements of our members and chapters, and the awards are presented during the OSAF annual meeting in the following year.

To nominate a OSAF member for an award, please fill out the Annual Awards Nomination Form (Word document). Please note that some awards have separate nomination process.

For question about the nomination process, contact OSAF Awards Committee Cochairs: Tim Keith [tim.efcc(at)gmail.com] or Norm Michaels [nmichaels2(at)yahoo.com]. The awards deadline is March 15, 2022.

FORESTER OF THE YEAR

To be presented annually to a member of the Oregon Society of American Foresters selected to be recognized by his/her peers for contributing to both the profession and the public through application of his/her professional skills to the advancement of forestry in Oregon and through public service that benefits his/her community or some larger segment of society. 

1975
Earl Nichols

1976
Jim Rombach

1977
No award

1978
No award

1979
Bob Alverts

1979
Al Warren

1980
John Christie

1981 Millard Trout

1982
Theodore Ellingsen

1983
Howard Mitchell

1984
Jerry Phillips

1985
Mike Barsotti

1986
Fred Ebel

1987
Gary Blanchard

1988
Rick Sohn

1989
Mark Labhart

1990
Barte Starker

1991
Jim Rombach

1992
Dick Courter

1993
Dick Powell

1994
John Christie

1995
Darrel Kenops

1996
Blair Moody

1997
Foxie Proctor

1998
Steve Cafferata

1999
Brian Schlaefli

2000
Sue Bowers

2001
Dick Rohl

2002
Paul Adams

2003
Jay Holland

2004
Steve Armitage

2005
Eric Geyer

2006
Bob Deal

2007
Eric Kranzush

2008
Jake Gibbs

2009
Julie (Maulding) Woodward

2010
Glenn Ahrens

2011
Mike Cloughesy

2012
Ted Reiss

2013 Werner Krueger

2014
Dave Cramsey

2015
Trixy Moser

2016
Steve Pilkerton

2017
Michael Atkinson

2018
Mark Morgans

2019
Stephen Fitzgerald

2020
Jeff Grogan

YOUNG FORESTER LEADERSHIP

The Young Forester Leadership Award recognizes outstanding leadership by a young forestry professional in the development and promotion of an individual program or project, or for sustained leadership role benefiting the practice of forestry and the Society of American Foresters.  Nominees must be SAF members and under 40 years of age at the close of the nomination due date. 

2015
Fran Cafferata Coe

2016
Werner Krueger

2017
Noelle Arena

2018
Brennan Garrelts

2019 
Lauren Grand

2020
Katie Nichols


FORESTRY APPRECIATION AWARD

To be presented whenever appropriate (not necessarily annually, not limited to one per year) to individuals outside the forestry profession, groups or institutions (clubs, company, government agency, etc.) deemed by the Oregon Society to have contributed significantly to the advancement of forestry in Oregon.

1982
Karen Gartland, Dick Worthington, Western Forestry

1983
No award given

1984
Frank Lockyear

1985
William R. Fiedler, Jim Kadera

1986
Dave Cooper, Howard Johnson

1987
John Groghan, Frank Dost, Stephanie Monson

1988
Dave Christy, Ted Ferrioli, Howard Brock, Joe Lint

1989
Gail Achterman, Cathy Baldwin, Barbara Middleton, Mark Rutzick

1990
James D. Peterson, KEED Radio, Oregon Women for Timber

1991
Ken Brauner, Larry Cribbs

1992
Phil Cogswell, Walt Schroeder

1993
Neal Maine, Janet McLennan, Richard Seidman

1994
Ann Burdett, Merilyn Dunn, Janet Legg, Jennifer Soloman

1995
Beth Buglione, Willo Oswald, Portland Chamber of Commerce Forestry Committee

1996
Tim Lichen

1997
Clyde and Norma Ramsey

1998
World Forestry Center Committee

1999
John Washburn, Simpson Timber Co., Tillamook, Gordon Ross, former Coos County Commissioner, John and Lynne Breese, Prineville

2000
No award given

2001
Don Sligar

2002
Sue Kupillis

2003-2007
No award given

2008
Dick Sherman

2009
Simon Babcock

2010
David Scharfenberg

2011
Jordan Benner, Clair Thomas

2012
Talk About Trees, Forests Today and Forever

2013
Talk About Trees, Forests Today and Forever (Oregon Women in Timber)

2013
Norie Dimeo-Ediger

2013
Melvin Thornton and the Douglas Forest Protective Association Crew

2014
Doug Robertson

2015
Lindsay Reaves and Tom Bauman

2016
No award given

2017
Nic Dahl, Adam and Lorissa Fujishin

2018
Clay Baumgartner and Reynold Gardner

2019
Alex Paul

2020
Oregon Forest Protective Association

TOUGH TREE AWARD

To be presented whenever appropriate to one or more members of the Oregon Society of American Foresters who have demonstrated sustained, excellent professional performance in an extremely adverse work climate. Some examples of extremely adverse conditions include risk to the individual’s life, property, health, or career; intense pressure and criticism by the news media; intense pressure from hostile special interest groups, or continuous exposure to elements which threaten the safety of the public.

1980
George Francis

1981
Dwight “Red” Patton

1982
Bob Tokarczyk

1983
No award given

1984
Bill Butler, George McKibben

1985
No award given

1986
Mike Newton

1987
Daryl Adams, Mark Gourley

1989
Ron McCormick

1990
Mike Kerrick

1991
Brian Greber

1992
No award given

1993
Darrel Kenops

1994
No award given

1995
Troy Moore

1996
No award given

1997
USDA Forest Service employees

1998
No award given

1999
Oregon Department of Forestry’s Tillamook State Forest managers

2000
Howard Heiner

2001
No award given

2002
Steve Armitage

2003
Bill Lecture, Bill Hunt

2004
Paul Bell

2005-2007
No award given

2008
Ed Shephard

2009
Mike Cafferata, Peter Daughtery

2010
Marty Main, John Arena

2011-2012
No award given

2013
Doug Grafe

2014
No award given

2015
Gary Springer

2016
No award given

2017
Mark Gourley

2018
Dr. Anthony Davis

2020
OSAF members impacted by the 2020 Labor Day fires


CHAPTER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

To be presented to an Oregon Society Chapter which has made extraordinary achievements in membership, service to members, community service, chapter management and participated in forest policy and legislation in the preceding year. A balanced rating system using the above criteria will determine the qualifying chapter. The system is carefully designed to give equal opportunity to both large and small chapters. Chapters are required to submit achievement data for the preceding year to qualify for the award.

1986
Siskiyou

1987
Mary’s Peak

1988
Portland

1989-1990
Siskiyou

1991
Coos

1992
Mary’s Peak

1993
Portland

1994
Coos

1995
Emerald

1996
No award given

1997-1998
Central Oregon

1999
Tillamook/Clatsop

2000
Coos

2001
Siskiyou

2002-2003
Tillamook/Clatsop

2004
Central Oregon

2005
Umpqua

2006
Coos

2007
Emerald

2008
Tillamook/Clatsop

2009
Emerald

2010
Marys Peak

2011
Portland Chapter

2012
Emerald

2013
No award given

2014 
Umpqua

2015
Emerald

2016
Coos

2017
Emerald

2018
No award given

2019 
Marys Peak

2020
Capitol

RESEARCH AWARD

To be presented in recognition of outstanding achievement in any branch of science leading to advancement in either the science or practice of forestry in Oregon. The award is presented whenever appropriate at the annual meeting of the Oregon Society of American Foresters.

1988 
Roy Silen

1989 
FIR Program

1990 
Dr. Steven R. Radosevich

1991 
Dr. Thomas Adams

1992 
Dr. David Hann

1993 
Phil Hahn

1994 
Mike Newton

1995 
James River Corporation

1996 
Dr. Ron Heninger,  Dr. John C. Tappeiner II

1997 
No award given

1998
Marvin Pyles, Paul Adams,  Robert Beschta, Arne Skaugset

1999 
Greg Filip, Douglas Maguire

2000-2002 
No award given

2003
Stephen Fitzgerald

2004
George Ice

2005-2006 
No award given

2007 
Greg Filip

2008 
No award given

2009 
Dr. Keith Jayawickarama

2010 
Arne Skaugset

2011 
Doug Maguire, The Ripstream Study Team

2012 
No award given

2013 
Dr. John Bailey

2014
No award given

2015
Doug Maguire

2016
Dr. Jeff A. Hatten

2017 
Dorena Genetic Resource Center

2018 
Dr. Carlos Gonzalez Benecke, OSU

2019 
Dr. Jim Rivers, OSU

2020
No award given


OSAF HERITAGE AWARD

To be presented to private organizations for sustained excellent performance and support of SAF (25 to 50+ years) in three key areas: 1) stewardship in forestry resource management and communities, 2) support for SAF/OSAF activities (events, meetings, activities, fund raisers, advertisements, etc., and 3) support for SAF/OSAF employee membership/participation. The award is to be presented whenever appropriate to one or more organizations at the annual meeting of the Oregon Society of American Foresters, with due consideration given to nominations of organizations from the regional area of the respective OSAF Annual Meeting. This award was new for 2017.

2016
Starker Forests

2017 
Lone Rock Timber Management Co.

2018
Weyerhaeuser Company

2019 
Barnes and Associates

2020
Hampton Lumber

OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY STUDENT AWARD

To be presented annually to an Oregon State University forestry student who is a member of the Society of American Foresters, participates regularly in OSU SAF activities, including a leadership role of some kind, represents the OSU SAF Student Chapter at state or national SAF gatherings, and who demonstrates good academic standing, good citizenship and excellence in extracurricular and professional work activities.

2006
Judd Lehman

2007
Stephanie Larew & Sarah Davison

2008
National Convention Student Planners

2009
Brad Hamel

2010
Brad Cooper

2011
Mike Shettles

2012
Gary Batliner

2013
Elijah Allensworth

2014
Jessica Kessinger

2015
Kaitlyn Marina Hickman

2016
Jeremy Felty

2017 
Anna Rose Petersen

2018
Quinton Big Knife

2019 
Samuel Zamudio

2020
Reece Dobmeier


COMMUNITY COLLEGE STUDENT AWARD

To be presented annually to an Oregon community college student who is a member of the Society of American Foresters, participates regularly in their respective student SAF chapter (or local chapter) activities, including a leadership role of some kind, represents the community college SAF student chapter at state or national SAF gatherings, and who demonstrates good academic standing, good citizenship and excellence in extracurricular and professional work activities. This award was first offered for 2012 accomplishments. 

2012 Rachelle Hedges, Kitt Jennings

2013
Kyle Starr

2014
Serena Burdick

2015
Michelle Mershon

2016
Richard J. (RJ) Occhiuto

2017
Max Hale, COCC

2018
Caity Wind, MHCC

2019 
Lakyn Jacoby, MHCC

2020
Erin Rice, MHCC

BOB KINTIGH LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

To be presented in recognition of lifetime contribution to the Society of American Foresters and lifetime achievement in the forestry profession by a member of the Oregon Society. The award is to be presented whenever appropriate to one or more members at the annual meeting of the Oregon Society of American Foresters. The award is named in honor of Oregon forester, nurseryman, tree farmer and statesman, Bob Kintigh, who through his lifetime of achievements, inspired hundreds of other foresters across the state.  He was a tireless advocate for sustainable forestry, a friend and mentor to many across the profession, and received the OSAF Lifetime Achievement Award himself in 1993.

1989
Albert Arnst, Merle Lowden

1990
Les Calder, Carl Stoltenberg

1991
Robert Hostetter, Charles Ross

1992
Hank Froehlich

1993
Bob Kintigh

1994
No award given

1995
Bill Hagenstein, Wendell Harmon, Bob Metzger, Bob Tokarczyk

1996
Ron Ketchum

1997
Bob Lindsay, Clarence Richen, Bob Sanders

1998
Al Pettey

1999
Al Pettey

2000
H. Mike Miller

2001
Robert (Bob) Gehrman

2002
No award given

2003
Howard Heiner

2004
John Christie

2005
Steve Woodard

2006
Jim Brown

2007-2008
No award given

2009
Dr. Mike Newton

2010
Dan Green, Tom Ortman

2011
John Bell, Bob Deal, Ron Stuntzner

2012
Fred Hall

2013
Edith Converse Neff

2014
Hal Salwasser

2015
Mark Buckbee

2016 Bob Madsen

2017
Paul Adams, George Chesley, Jim Rombach

2018
Bob Alverts

2019
Mike Cloughesy and Gary Blanchard

2020
Steve Cafferata and Jerry Phillips

OSAF HONORARY MEMBERSHIP

To be presented in recognition for being a lifetime supporter of active forestry in Oregon. The award is to be presented whenever appropriate at the annual meeting of the Oregon Society of American Foresters.

2012
Wayne Giesy

Alaska
Oregon
Washington

© By Forestry.org.  All Rights Reserved.