OSAF has a number of awards that recognize the achievements of our members and chapters, and the awards are presented during the OSAF annual meeting in the following year.

For question about the nomination process, contact OSAF Awards Committee Cochairs: Tim Keith, 503-779-7760, or Norm Michaels, 541-822-3528. The awards deadline is March 26, 2022.

Forester of the Year

  • To be presented annually to a member of the Oregon Society of American Foresters selected to be recognized by his/her peers for contributing to both the profession and the public through application of his/her professional skills to the advancement of forestry in Oregon and through public service that benefits his/her community or some larger segment of society. 

Young Forester Leadership Award

  • The Young Forester Leadership Award recognizes outstanding leadership by a young forestry professional in the development and promotion of an individual program or project, or for sustained leadership role benefiting the practice of forestry and the Society of American Foresters.  Nominees must be SAF members and under 40 years of age at the close of the nomination due date. 

Forestry Appreciation Award

  • To be presented whenever appropriate (not necessarily annually, not limited to one per year) to individuals outside the forestry profession, groups or institutions (clubs, company, government agency, etc.) deemed by the Oregon Society to have contributed significantly to the advancement of forestry in Oregon.

Tough Tree Award

  • To be presented whenever appropriate to one or more members of the Oregon Society of American Foresters who have demonstrated sustained, excellent professional performance in an extremely adverse work climate. Some examples of extremely adverse conditions include risk to the individual’s life, property, health, or career; intense pressure and criticism by the news media; intense pressure from hostile special interest groups, or continuous exposure to elements which threaten the safety of the public.

Chapter Achievement Award

  • To be presented to an Oregon Society Chapter which has made extraordinary achievements in membership, service to members, community service, chapter management and participated in forest policy and legislation in the preceding year. A balanced rating system using the above criteria will determine the qualifying chapter. The system is carefully designed to give equal opportunity to both large and small chapters. Chapters are required to submit achievement data for the preceding year to qualify for the award.
  • This award has a separate nomination process.

Research Award

  • To be presented in recognition of outstanding achievement in any branch of science leading to advancement in either the science or practice of forestry in Oregon. The award is presented whenever appropriate at the annual meeting of the Oregon Society of American Foresters.
  • This award has a separate nomination process.

OSAF Heritage Award

  • To be presented to private organizations for sustained excellent performance and support of SAF (25 to 50+ years) in three key areas: 1) stewardship in forestry resource management and communities, 2) support for SAF/OSAF activities (events, meetings, activities, fund raisers, advertisements, etc., and 3) support for SAF/OSAF employee membership/participation. The award is to be presented whenever appropriate to one or more organizations at the annual meeting of the Oregon Society of American Foresters, with due consideration given to nominations of organizations from the regional area of the respective OSAF Annual Meeting. This award was new for 2017.

Oregon State University Student Award

  • To be presented annually to an Oregon State University forestry student who is a member of the Society of American Foresters, participates regularly in OSU SAF activities, including a leadership role of some kind, represents the OSU SAF Student Chapter at state or national SAF gatherings, and who demonstrates good academic standing, good citizenship and excellence in extracurricular and professional work activities.

Community College Student Award

  • To be presented annually to an Oregon community college student who is a member of the Society of American Foresters, participates regularly in their respective student SAF chapter (or local chapter) activities, including a leadership role of some kind, represents the community college SAF student chapter at state or national SAF gatherings, and who demonstrates good academic standing, good citizenship and excellence in extracurricular and professional work activities. This award was first offered for 2012 accomplishments. 

Bob Kintigh Lifetime Achievement Award

  • To be presented in recognition of lifetime contribution to the Society of American Foresters and lifetime achievement in the forestry profession by a member of the Oregon Society. The award is to be presented whenever appropriate to one or more members at the annual meeting of the Oregon Society of American Foresters. The award is named in honor of Oregon forester, nurseryman, tree farmer and statesman, Bob Kintigh, who through his lifetime of achievements, inspired hundreds of other foresters across the state.  He was a tireless advocate for sustainable forestry, a friend and mentor to many across the profession, and received the OSAF Lifetime Achievement Award himself in 1993.

Past Award Winners

1975 Earl Nichols

1976 Jim Rombach

1977 no award

1978 no award

1979 Bob Alverts, Al Warren

1980 John Christie

1981 Millard Trout

1982 Theodore Ellingsen

1983 Howard Mitchell

1984 Jerry Phillips

1985 Mike Barsotti

1986 Fred Ebel

1987 Gary Blanchard

1988 Rick Sohn

1989 Mark Labhart

1990 Barte Starker

1991 Jim Rombach

1992 Dick Courter

1993 Dick Powell

1994 John Christie

1995 Darrel Kenops

1996 Blair Moody

1997 Foxie Proctor

1998 Steve Cafferata

1999 Brian Schlaefli

2000 Sue Bowers

2001 Dick Rohl

2002 Paul Adams

2003 Jay Holland

2004 Steve Armitage

2005 Eric Geyer

2006 Bob Deal

2007 Eric Kranzush

2008 Jake Gibbs

2009 Julie (Maulding) Woodward

2010 Glenn Ahrens

2011 Mike Cloughesy

2012 Ted Reiss

2013 Werner Krueger

2014 Dave Cramsey

2015 Trixy Moser

2016 Steve Pilkerton

2017 Michael Atkinson

2018 Mark Morgans

2019 Stephen Fitzgerald

2015 Fran Cafferata Coe

2016 Werner Krueger 

2017 Noelle Arena

2018 Brennan Garrelts

2019 Lauren Grand

1982 Karen Gartland, Dick Worthington, Western Forestry

1983 no award

1984 Frank Lockyear

1985 William R. Fiedler, Jim Kadera

1986 Dave Cooper, Howard Johnson

1987 John Groghan, Frank Dost, Stephanie Monson

1988 Dave Christy, Ted Ferrioli, Howard Brock, Joe Lint

1989 Gail Achterman, Cathy Baldwin, Barbara Middleton, Mark Rutzick

1990 James D. Peterson, KEED Radio, Oregon Women for Timber

1991 Ken Brauner, Larry Cribbs

1992 Phil Cogswell, Walt Schroeder

1993 Neal Maine, Janet McLennan, Richard Seidman

1994 Ann Burdett, Merilyn Dunn, Janet Legg, Jennifer Soloman

1995 Beth Buglione, Willo Oswald, Portland Chamber of Commerce Forestry Committee

1996 Tim Lichen

1997 Clyde and Norma Ramsey

1998 World Forestry Center

1999 John Washburn, Simpson Timber Co., Tillamook, Gordon Ross, former Coos County Commissioner, John and Lynne Breese, Prineville

2000 no award given

2001 Don Sligar

2002 Sue Kupillis

2003 no award given

2004 no award given

2005 no award given

2006 no award given

2007 no award given

2008 Dick Sherman

2009 Simon Babcock

2010 David Scharfenberg

2011 Jordan Benner, Clair Thomas

2012 Talk About Trees, Forests Today and Forever

2013 Talk About Trees, Forests Today and Forever (Oregon Women in Timber)

2013 Norie Dimeo-Ediger

2013 Melvin Thornton and the Douglas Forest Protective Association Crew

2014 Doug Robertson

2015 Lindsay Reaves and Tom Bauman

2016 No Award Given

2017 Nic Dahl, Adam and Lorissa Fujishin

2018 Clay Baumgartner and Reynold Gardner

2019 Alex Paul

1980 George Francis

1981 Dwight “Red” Patton

1982 Bob Tokarczyk

1983 no award

1984 Bill Butler, George McKibben

1985 no award

1986 Mike Newton

1987 Daryl Adams, Mark Gourley

1989 Ron McCormick

1990 Mike Kerrick

1991 Brian Greber

1992 no award

1993 Darrel Kenops

1994 no award given

1995 Troy Moore

1996 no award given

1997 USDA Forest Service employees

1998 no award given

1999 Oregon Department of Forestry’s Tillamook State Forest managers

2000 Howard Heiner

2001 no award given

2002 Steve Armitage

2003 Bill Lecture, Bill Hunt

2004 Paul Bell

2005 no award given

2006 no award given

2007 no award given

2008 Ed Shephard

2009 Mike Cafferata, Peter Daughtery

2010 Marty Main, John Arena

2011 no award given

2012 no award given

2013 Doug Grafe

2014 no award given

2015 Gary Springer

2016 No Award Given

2017 Mark Gourley

2018 Dr. Anthony Davis

1986 Siskiyou

1987 Mary’s Peak

1988 Portland

1989 Siskiyou

1990 Siskiyou

1991 Coos

1992 Mary’s Peak

1993 Portland

1994 Coos

1995 Emerald

1996 No Award Given

1997 Central Oregon

1998 Central Oregon

1999 Tillamook/Clatsop

2000 Coos

2001 Siskiyou

2002 Tillamook/Clatsop

2003 Tillamook/Clatsop

2004 Central Oregon

2005 Umpqua

2006 Coos

2007 Emerald

2008 Tillamook/Clatsop

2009 Emerald

2010 Marys Peak

2011 Portland Chapter

2012 Emerald

2013

2014 Umpqua

2015 Emerald 

2016 Coos Chapter

2017 Emerald

2018 No award given

2019 Marys’ Peak Chapter

1988  Roy Silen

1989  FIR Program

1990  Dr. Steven R. Radosevich

1991  Dr. Thomas Adams

1992  Dr. David Hann

1993  Phil Hahn

1994  Mike Newton

1995  James River Corporation

1996  Dr. Ron Heninger

 Dr. John C. Tappeiner II

1997  no award given

1998  Marvin Pyles

 Paul Adams

 Robert Beschta

 Arne Skaugset

1999  Greg Filip

 Douglas Maguire

2000  no award given

2001  no award given

2002  no award given

2003  Stephen Fitzgerald

2004  George Ice

2005  no award given

2006  no award given

2007  Greg Filip

2008  no award given

2009  Dr. Keith Jayawickarama

2010  Arne Skaugset

2011  Doug Maguire, The Ripstream Study Team

2012  no award given

2013  Dr. John Bailey

2014 no award given

2015 Doug Maguire

2016 Dr. Jeff A. Hatten

2017 Dorena Genetic Resource Center

2018 Dr Carlos Gonzalez Benecke, OSU

2019 Dr. Jim Rivers, OSU

1989 Albert Arnst, Merle Lowden

1990 Les Calder, Carl Stoltenberg

1991 Robert Hostetter, Charles Ross

1992 Hank Froehlich

1993 Bob Kintigh

1994 No Award Given

1995 Bill Hagenstein, Wendell Harmon, Bob Metzger, Bob Tokarczyk

1996 Ron Ketchum

1997 Bob Lindsay, Clarence Richen,Bob Sanders

1998 Al Pettey

1999 Al Pettey

2000 H. Mike Miller

2001 Robert (Bob) Gehrman

2002 No award given

2003 Howard Heiner

2004 John Christie

2005 Steve Woodard

2006 Jim Brown

2007 no award given

2008 no award given

2009 Dr. Mike Newton

2010 Dan Green, Tom Ortman

2011 John Bell, Bob Deal, Ron Stuntzner

2012 Fred Hall

2013 Edith Converse Neff

2014 Hal Salwasser

2015 Mark Buckbee

2016 Bob Madsen

2017 Paul Adams, George Chesley, Jim Rombach

2018 Bob Alverts

2019 Mike Cloughesy and Gary Blanchard

2006 Judd Lehman

2007 Stephanie Larew & Sarah Davison

2008 National Convention Student Planners

2009 Brad Hamel

2010 Brad Cooper

2011 Mike Shettles

2012 Gary Batliner

2013 Elijah Allensworth

2014 Jessica Kessinger

2015 Kaitlyn Marina Hickman

2016 Jeremy Felty

2017 Anna Rose Petersen

2018 Quinton Big Knife

2019 Samuel Zamudio

2012 Rachelle Hedges co-winner

2012 Kitt Jennings co-winner

2013 Kyle Starr

2014 Serena Burdick

2015 Michelle Mershon

2016 Richard J. (RJ) Occhiuto

2017 Max Hale, COCC

2018 Caity Wind, MHCC

2016 Starker Forests 

2017 Lone Rock Timber Management Co.

2018 Weyerhaeuser Company

2019 Barnes and Associates

2012 Wayne Giesy

Alaska
Oregon
Washington

© By Forestry.org.  All Rights Reserved.